Thursday, May 13, 2010

Baby Mamas (Put a Sling On 'Em)

Oh my. I'm a babywearing fool and I LOVED this.

Honestly, I laughed so hard!

I use a (fake- read fabric from Joann's) Moby. It is the best, most used "baby" item I have. I wear him at home when I'm trying to get stuff done (the rest of the time I usually just hold him.) But when we're out and about, he is ALWAYS in it. To the point that friends say, "I've NEVER seen him." Because he is often asleep and therefore mostly covered. Haha. What can I say? He's happy in it and I'm happy to have him in it.

I could go on and on about it, but I'll save it and just say, if you have a babe, you NEED this.

Monday, May 10, 2010

Emerson's Birth Story

I'm so excited to be sharing our story over at The Southern Institute for Domestic Arts and Crafts!
Guess what? I had him naturally. Head on over for the details! :)

Special thanks to Jenny for allowing me to participate!

Sunday, May 9, 2010

I better watch out, my nerd is showing.

It's been a wonderful weekend.

On Saturday, Dave (that's the hubster), Eme and I went to a friend's moving sale. Mostly to say goodbye before they leave for med-school in Iowa. But. I got a AWESOME table so that I can cut my fabrics without crawling around on the floor. YAY!!! For $15 bucks no less! It is SUPER solid too. It was quite exciting for me. I'll post some pics as soon as I find the lost camera.

In the evening Dave took me out to the same friend's parent's Japanese restaurant. Oh man, was it good. We had sushi and tempura. Which it pretty much the best meal ever in my opinion.

This morning, Dave surprised me with a book that I have been mooning over for TWO years. It's a first edition, signed copy of "The Great Conspiracy" published in... are you ready?... 1887.

Awesome. It has newspaper clippings all through out the book from then too. I am so excited about it. See, I'm kind of a book nerd.

This book is about the civil war. I can hardly wait to read it. Gotta get some latex gloves to wear while handling it. I'm so excited about it!! :) And now I've said that twice.

I hope your Mother's Day Weekend was as exciting for you in your own way as mine was for me!! :)

Happy Mother's Day to all.

Thursday, May 6, 2010

Anyone seen my camera??

If you have, please tell it to come home IMMEDIATELY!!

Please use your best "mom" voice to convince it that I mean business.

Thank you.

Do Not Disturb

I have all kinds of plans for different projects. I even have the materials bought and ready. Life sure has been getting in the way lately. Though I wouldn't change it either. My little bud needs me right now. In a few years he's gonna be begging me to find something else to do and all I'll want to do is hug him and be allowed in his life. So for now, my crafts can wait; so can the dishes. I'm lovin' my bud and that is enough.

Poor Baby!

My little guy has pink eye! :( I have no idea how he got it. One minute he was fine. The next his eye was pouring out goop. And it really was that fast. He's been so sad about it. But it is getting better. Hopefully he's feeling better tomorrow, even if it's not completely healed yet. :(

I feel so badly about it. I know it's not my fault. But, I still feel responsible. I should have kept him safe! I shouldn't have let those yucky germs anywhere near his sweet blue eyes. But they got there! Stupid germs. It is completely ridiculous that I'm feeling ashamed for letting him get it. (Because really, I didn't let him get it.) But there it is. O-well. He'll be good soon. Wish I could find my camera so that I could post a pick... not of the pink eye, just a cute one of him. He's getting so big!

If you are interested...

I'll be sharing my birthstory in a few days over at The Southern Institute for Domestic Arts and Crafts. It's a lovely little blog.

I'll tell you when! :)

Saturday, May 1, 2010

Some thoughts on dreams.

The lights a low and Eme's sound asleep. I've been very pensive and melancholy today because I dreamed a lot last night and remembered them. Which is weird because I very rarely remember dreams. In every one of them I was either dead or dying (mostly of cancer.) I was horribly upset in the dreams because I wasn't going to get to raise my children and because they wouldn't know or remember me.

I woke up early and kind of upset. I actually laid in bed for another hour and thought while my babe slept all curled up next to me. I thought about what I would do if I really was dying. How I would say goodbye to my husband. What I would do to try and get him "ready" for that day. How I would hug and hold my sweet little guy one last time and hope that it would be enough to last for the rest of his life. What I would try to leave behind so that he could in someway know me, from me, and not just by what his daddy, family and friends told him.

It's affected me all day. Now, as far as I know, I'm totally healthy and I will live to bare this babe some siblings and live far into his future. But, what if I don't? I would hope that other's would love him for me and teach him about his mom that loves him so much and is certainly watching from the other side. And, I know that my family would.

But if something was to happen to me, I would want to "leave something behind" that was just for him from me. Something to help guide him through his life. A piece of me. Is it weird that I feel like I want and should do something in response to these dreams? I have no idea why on earth this was what my dreams were about.

No good, Horrible few weeks.

So. I haven't written in a while... Oh, you noticed? Sorry. Eme had some tummy troubles and then I've been in a funk for a good while. Our ward has been dissolved. We now have to go to our home wards. I might have cried. A lot. For days.

I'm doing somewhat better now. But obviously, I haven't been. Our ward was just so wonderful. It was a married student ward, so we were around the same age and stage of life. Now we have to go back to a ward that we've been to before. A ward that my husband grew up in. The same ward as my parent's in law. A ward that did not welcome us when we were a part of it before. And so, I've cried.

It is looking like one of my friends might be in the ward, so I'm crossing my fingers that that is the case and if so, sticking close by her.